Det Udenrigspolitiske Nævn 2005-06
[…] The 14deaths found by the military to be justified homicides are: al-Haddii; Jabar; A. Hassan; Unknown 7; Sayar; Salman; Shalaan; Thawin; Amir;Farhan; K. Mahmood; al-Bawi; Ghafar and Habib.43
2
See18 U.S.C. §2340 (1998) (“‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflictsevere physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within hiscustody or physical control”).SeeDIC Table: The detainees tortured to death are: Habibullah; Dilawar; Naseer; Abdul Wali; Unknown 1(detainee killed at the “Salt Pit” facility in Afghanistan); al-Jamadi; Mowhoush; and, Jameel.